State v. Young
[…] We decline the state's invitation to overrule them. 2 Therefore, we vacate the conviction in CA A76405, and remand with instructions to enter a judgment of conviction for the lesser included offense of theft in the second degree. State v. Johnson, supra.

Conviction in CA A76405 vacated and remanded for entry of judgment of conviction for theft in the second degree and resentencing; otherwise affirmed.

1 The version of ORS 164.055 applicable to this case provided, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined by ORS 164.015 and:

"(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is * * * $500 or more[.]"

The 1993 amendment to that provision raises the minimum value of the stolen property to $750. Or.Laws 1993, ch. 680, § 20.