State v. Young
[…] When the United States Constitution was being drafted, its framers wanted to limit the perpetual aspect of forfeitures for treason. As the United States Supreme Court said in Wallach, at 213, 23 L.Ed. 473:

When the Federal Constitution was being framed, this was felt to be a great hardship, and even rank injustice. For this reason, it was ordained that no attainder of treason should work corruption of blood or forfeiture, except during the life of the person attainted.

The framers' intent was manifested in Article III, § 3, cl. 2. It provides:

The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.

By its terms, Article III does not prohibit forfeiture during the lifetime of a traitor. Wallach, supra; Calero-Toledo, at 416 U.S. 683, 94 S.Ct. at 2091.

Article I, § 15, of the Washington Constitution is related to Article III, § 3, in that both deal with forfeitures. See Leonard v.