State v. Young
[…] That motion was heard on September 23, 1999, and at the conclusion of the hearing the district court orally granted the motion to dismiss. On the next day the district court entered a written order dismissing the case. The State then prosecuted this appeal.

II.
A. DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR IN DISMISSING THIS CASE ON THE GROUND THAT THE DEFENDANT WAS DEPRIVED OF HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL?

Young moved to dismiss this case on the grounds that he was deprived of his statutory and constitutional rights to a speedy trial. The statutory basis for Young's motion was Idaho Code § 19-3501(2), which provides:

The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
....
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.

The district court's comments at the hearing on the motion to dismiss indicate that the court based its dismissal upon this statute.

When a felony defendant is not brought to trial within six months after the information was filed, the district court must dismiss the case unless the State shows good cause for the delay. State v. Clark, 135 Idaho 255, 16 P.3d 931 (2000); I.C. § 19-3501(2).