State v. Zachariah G.
[…] "In reviewing whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction, we resolve all disputed facts in favor of the State, indulge all reasonable inferences in support of the verdict, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary." State v. Largo , 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 30, 278 P.3d 532 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. Use of a Deadly Weapon in the Context of Assault With a Deadly Weapon

{10} Child challenges whether the Court of Appeals properly construed the jury instruction for Section 30-3-9(C)(1), which defines aggravated assault with a deadly weapon on a school officer as "unlawfully assaulting or striking at a school employee with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties." (Emphasis added.) The related uniform jury instruction is UJI 14-355 NMRA. UJI 14-355 interprets the Section 30-3-9(C)(1) requirement that the assault was committed with a deadly weapon by requiring that a deadly weapon was used to commit the assault.