State v. Zarnke
[…] The State appeals this order. We conclude that the trial court erred by declaring the entire statute unconstitutional. 1 Further, we reverse the order dismissing the charges under § 948.05(1)(c) because this subsection does require the State to prove knowledge of the child's minority. Alternatively, § 948.05(1)(c) can and should be construed to avoid the perceived constitutional infirmity.

Zarnke was charged under § 948.05, STATS., with capturing off the Internet sexually explicit images of young boys and distributing copies of the pictures to others. Section 948.05, in pertinent part, provides:

(1) Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony:

.

(c) Produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, sound recording or other reproduction of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

.

(3) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for violation of this section if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years, and the child exhibited to the defendant, or the defendant's agent or client, a draft card, driver's license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the child had attained the age of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence. (Emphasis added.)

Section 948.05(3), STATS., provides an affirmative defense of reasonable lack of knowledge of the child's age.