State v. Zeiner
[…] Rather, Deputy Starkey just stated that Zeiner was acting unusually slow based on Deputy Starkey's past interactions with Zeiner.

Upon this evidence, the State charged Zeiner with a second time DUI offense under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1) (breath-alcohol concentration of at least 0.08) and, in the alternative, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) (incapable of safely driving due to intoxication). The State also charged him with transporting liquor in an open container.

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) states that "[d]riving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: ... under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." The parties below have disputed the meaning of the term "operate" in the statute throughout this case.

At trial, Zeiner properly objected to the jury instructions, arguing for an instruction that clearly defined "operate" as used in the statute to mean "drive."