State v. Zimmer
[…] Specifically, § 29-820(1)(e) states that "[f]irearms ... which have been used in the commission of crime shall be destroyed" and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to return firearms to owners that "(i) have not been used in the commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not seized in a domestic assault]."

In State v. McGuire ,9 this court considered the interplay of §§ 29-818 and 29-820 and concluded that when reading the statutes together, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under § 29-818 has not been invoked. We reiterated that "the court in which a criminal charge has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and the property's disposition."10

Zimmer's motion for return of the firearm did not indicate which statute he relies upon, and the county court's order overruling the motion is equally vague.