States Marine Intern., Inc. v. Peterson
[…] To accomplish this purpose the Act established two subsidies for American flag carriers, an operating differential subsidy (ODS) and a construction differential subsidy (CDS).

Under section 601 of the Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1171(a), the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to grant an ODS only if he determines that (1) the operation of such vessel or vessels in an essential service is "required to meet foreign flag competition and to promote the foreign commerce of the United States"; (2) the applicant's vessels are such as are required to enable him to operate in an essential service, "in such a manner as may be necessary to meet competitive conditions, and to promote foreign commerce"; (3) the applicant possesses the qualifications "necessary to enable him to conduct the