Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] After a final breach decision, ... ICE will issue an invoice for the face amount of a surety bond."). A final determination that a bond has been breached creates a claim in favor of the United States against the obligor(s) on the bond. 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(e).

An obligor that misses the appeal deadline may nevertheless be entitled to more limited review. Although DHS regulations require the rejection of "[a]n appeal which is not filed within the time allowed," 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(1), they allow a late-filed appeal to be treated as a motion to reopen or reconsider if the filing meets the requirements for either motion, id. at § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2). In such a case, "the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be made on the merits of the case." Id. Unlike with a timely appeal, however, "the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider ... does not stay the execution of any decision in a case." Id. at § 103.5(a)(1)(iv); see infra Part II.A.

B. Facts and Procedure