Statewide Grievance Committee v. Spirer
[…] The defendant's conviction in federal court arose out of a transaction that began in September, 1988.

The committee claims on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion when it (1) suspended the defendant from the practice of law for only six months, and (2) did not discipline the defendant further because of his admission at the presentment hearing that he had made certain misrepresentations in federal court.

Hearings concerning the eligibility to practice law of attorneys who have been convicted of a felony in Connecticut are governed by Practice Book § 28B and by General Statutes § 51-91a. 4 The statute, on its face, applies only to felony convictions in state court because it provides that "[a]fter sentencing an attorney who has been convicted of a felony, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue of the eligibility of such attorney to continue in the practice of law in this state." Thus, the statutory language contains an assumption that the court that convicts the attorney is the same one that sanctions him, which would not be the case if an attorney was convicted in federal court or in another state.