Status of Persons Who Emigrate for Economic Reasons Under the Refugee Act of 1980., 81-43
[…] No. 256, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 4 (1979). See also S. Rep. No. 590, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 19 (1980); H.R. Rep. No. 781, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 19 (1980); H.R. Rep. No. 608, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 9 (1979); 126 Cong. Rec. 23, 232 (1979) (remarks of Sen. Kennedy, floor manager); id. at 4499, 4503 (1980); id. at 3757 (1980). It was not intended to require us to accept for admission the millions of individuals who might qualify as refugees. H.R. Rep. No. 608, supra, at 10; 126 Cong. Rec. 23, 232 (1979); id. at 4507 (1980). Instead, a cap of 50, 000 was placed on annual admissions through 1982. Act, § 207(a)(1) to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(1).[2] Further, all refugee admissions must "be allocated among [ 266] refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in accordance with a determination made by the President after appropriate consultation [with Congress]." Id., § 207(a)(3), to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(3). See also id., §207 (b), (c)(1) to be codified at 8 U.S.C. §1157, (b), (c)(1).