Status of Persons Who Emigrate for Economic Reasons Under the Refugee Act of 1980., 81-43
[…] "[W]here, as here, Congress adopts a new law incorporating sections of a prior law, Congress normally can be presumed to have had knowledge of the interpretation given to the incorporated law, at least insofar as it affects the new statute." Lorillard v. Pons, 434 U.S. 575, 581 (1978).

Prior to its amendment in 1980, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) authorized the Attorney General to suspend the deportation of any alien who "would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion or political opinion."[6] Numerous cases have discussed the meaning of "persecution on account of . . . political opinion." Section 203(e) of the Act added "nationality" and "membership in a particular social group, " so that [ 267] § 1253(h) now tracks the definition of "refugee" found in § 1101(a)(42).