Statute of Limitations and Settlement of Equal Credit Opportunity Act Discrimination Claims Against the Department of Agriculture, 98-2
[…] Id. § 1691c(a). Enforcement responsibility not specifically committed to another federal agency is vested in the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC"), which is to use its powers under the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§41-58 (West 1997), to enforce ECOA's requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 1691c(c). The Department of Agriculture's ("USDA's") farm credit programs fall under the authority of the FTC. The FTC has authorized USDA to process ECOA claims arising from USDA programs.[1]

Section 1691e of ECOA also provides for a private right of action against creditors who violate the discrimination prohibitions of the act. Under subsection (a), all creditors are liable for compensatory damages: "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class." Id. § 1691e(a). Subsection (d) authorizes the imposition of attorney's fees and costs in a successful action. Id. § 1691e(d).