STC, INC. v. Dept. of Treasury
[…] DiBenedetto v. West Shore Hosp., 461 Mich. 394, 402, 605 N.W.2d 300 (2000). When a term is not defined in the statute, it is appropriate to consult dictionary definitions to determine the meaning of the term. Peters v. Gunnell, Inc., 253 Mich.App. 211, 220, 655 N.W.2d 582 (2002). Deference is generally given to the tribunal's interpretation of a statute that it is charged with administering and enforcing. Michigan Milk Producers, supra.

MCL 205.27a(1), as amended, provides:

If a person liable for a tax administered under this act sells out his or her business or its stock of goods or quits the business, the person shall make a final return within 15 days after the date of selling or quitting the business. The purchaser or succeeding purchasers, if any, who purchase a going or closed business or its stock of goods shall escrow sufficient money to cover the amount of taxes, interest, and penalties as may be due and unpaid until the former owner produces a receipt from the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative showing that the taxes due are paid, or a certificate stating that taxes are not due. Upon the owner's written waiver of confidentiality, the department may release to a purchaser a business's known tax liability for the purposes of establishing an escrow account for the payment of taxes. If the purchaser or succeeding purchasers of a business or its stock of goods fail to comply with the escrow requirements of this subsection, the purchaser is personally liable for the payment of the taxes, interest, and penalties accrued and unpaid by the business of the former owner. The purchaser's or succeeding purchaser's personal liability is limited to the fair market value of the business less the amount of any proceeds that are applied to balances due on secured interests that are superior to the lien provided for in section 29(1). [Emphasis added.]