STC, INC. v. Dept. of Treasury
[…] As an initial matter, we note that petitioner ignores the nature of the tax payments made by Masteau. As noted by Chapatwala during the administrative hearing and by the tribunal in rendering its decision, the quarterly tax payments were merely estimates of the tax due and owing. Therefore, while a seller may estimate and make payments in accordance with the estimates, additional payment may be due pending the completion of a final return. Indeed, M.C.L. § 205.23(2) provides, in relevant part, "[a] deficiency in an estimated payment as may be required by a tax statute administered under this act shall be treated in the same manner as a tax due and shall be subject to the same current monthly interest rate of 1 percentage point above the adjusted prime rate per annum from the time the payment was due, until paid." (Emphasis added.) Based on the plain language of the revenue code, In re MCI, supra,