Stedman v. State by and through Department of Forestry
[…] In relevant part, ORS 105.682(1) provides:

"[A]n owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any personal injury, death or property damage that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products when the owner of land either directly or indirectly permits any person to use the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products."

The exception, on which plaintiff relies, appears in ORS 105.688(3), which provides, in relevant part:

"[T]he immunities provided by ORS 105.682 do not apply if the owner makes any charge for permission to use the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products."

(Emphases added.) The term "charge" is defined by ORS 105.672, which provides:

"As used in ORS 105.672 to 105.696 :
"(1) ‘Charge’:
"(a) Means the admission price or fee requested or expected by an owner in return for granting permission for a person to enter or go upon the owner's land ."