Stedman v. State by and through Department of Forestry
[…] "Registration" is ODF's choice of words.

We recognize that the federal government is among Oregon landowners who have opened lands to ATV use. Under 36 CFR section 212.51, the "National Forest System" provides for motor vehicle use by vehicle class, and, under 36 CFR section 212.56, identifies vehicle use by maps to be available by websites.2 Federal regulation dovetails with state law on off-road vehicles. In relevant part, 36 CFR section 261.15 provides:

"It is prohibited to operate any vehicle off National Forest System, State or County roads:
"(a) [w]ithout a valid license as required by State law [or]
"* * * * *
"(i) [i]n violation of State law established for vehicles used off roads."

Accordingly, the United States Forest Service (USFS) declares that "State laws regarding motor vehicle use such as age, safety equipment, and licensing requirements, apply on National Forest System roads."