Steele v. McRaney
[…] It is undisputed that all deeds relevant to this appeal are statutory warranty deeds containing the words "grant, bargain, and sell."1

"In all conveyances of estates in fee where the words `grant, bargain, and sell' appear, the deed is construed by statute as containing the following covenants of title: a covenant of seizin; a covenant against encumbrances; and a covenant of quiet enjoyment. [Ala.] Code 1975, § 35-4-271."

St. Paul Title Ins. Corp. v. Owen, 452 So.2d 482, 485 (Ala.1984). See generally Jesse P. Evans III, Alabama Property Rights and Remedies § 4.4(a)(2d ed.1998). Section 35-4-271, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"In all conveyances of estates in fee, the words `grant,' `bargain,' `sell' or either of them, must be construed, unless it otherwise clearly appears from the conveyance, an express covenant to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, that the grantor was seised of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, free from incumbrances done or suffered by the grantor, except the rents and services that are reserved; and also for quiet enjoyment against the grantor, his heirs and assigns, unless limited by the express words of such conveyance; and the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives, and assigns may, in any action, assign breaches, as if such covenants were expressly inserted."

It is undisputed that the defect in Steele's record title was created by the erroneous legal description of the property in the deed from Regions to Roberts. The same erroneous legal description was contained in the deed from Roberts to Steele.

Relying on St. Paul Title Insurance Corp. v.