Steele v. United States, Civ. A. No. 1468.
[…] The claimed penalties aforesaid were assessed and portions thereof paid as follows:
"$5,186.47 penalties were assessed against plaintiff Stubblefield on May 16, 1958. $50.00 thereof was paid on June 9, 1958.
"$5,186.47 penalties were assessed against plaintiff Steele on May 16, 1958. $50.00 thereof was paid on June 9, 1958."

Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 6671, provides:

"(a) Penalty assessed as tax.— The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary or his delegate, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to `tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.
"(b) Person defined.—The term `person', as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.