Stehberger v. Gannett Publ'g Servs.
[…] Harwood, 388 Wis.2d 546, ¶23; § 803.08(1)(a)-(d). These four facts provide the statutory prerequisites to bring a class action.[5] If the four prerequisites are satisfied, the class action may be maintained if the circuit court finds that one of three types of class actions are satisfied. Sec. 803.08(2). At issue here is paragraph (2)(c): "The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy."

¶11 When a party brings an action seeking a class action certification, the court may only certify the action "on the basis of a written decision setting forth all reasons why the action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of the determination." Wis.Stat. § 803.08(11).