Steigman v. Outrigger Enters., Inc., SCWC–28473.
[…] Torres v. Northwest Engineering Co., 86 Hawai‘i 383, 399 n. 8, 949 P.2d 1004, 1020 n. 8 (App.1997). Then, "[a] legislative perception of unfairness in the common law doctrine of contributory negligence led to the passage of our modified comparative negligence statute in 1969." Wong v. Hawaiian Scenic Tours, Ltd., 64 Haw. 401, 403–04, 642 P.2d 930, 932 (1982). The statute, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 663–31, states, in relevant part:

Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.

HRS § 663–31(a) (1993). This statute eliminates contributory negligence, and instead provides that an injured plaintiff may recover against a defendant even if her negligence contributed to her own injury, as long as her negligence is not greater than that of the defendant.