Stein v. Dep't of Law & Pub. Safety
[…] N.J.S.A. 5:5-130(a). "Off-track wagering," is defined in the Act, as "pari[-]mutuel wagering at an off-track wagering facility as authorized under this act." N.J.S.A. 5:5-129. "Off-track simulcasting" is "the simultaneous audio or visual transmission of horse races conducted at in-State and out-of-State racetracks to off-track wagering facilities and pari[-]mutuel wagering at those off-track wagering facilities on the results of those races." Ibid.

The OTAWA also authorized the Commission to issue a license to the Authority to establish an AWS. N.J.S.A. 5:5-139(a). The Authority is defined in the Act as the "account wagering licensee." N.J.S.A. 5:5-129. The Act states that "account wagering" is "a form of pari[-]mutuel wagering in which an account holder may deposit money in an account with the account wagering licensee and then use the account balance to pay for pari[-]mutuel wagers by the account holder." Ibid. The AWS is "the system through which account wagers are processed." Ibid.

The OTAWA permits New Jersey residents who are at least eighteen years old to establish wagering accounts with the AWS. N.J.S.A. 5:5-142(a).