Stein v. U.S.
[…] B. The plaintiff, Seymour Stein ("Stein"), acceded to the rights of the Application by assignment on July 18, 1997. Id. Ex. A at 002158-59. The Application describes a basic technique for locating broad classes of radio emitters using receivers located on one or more moving platforms. Although the United States ("the Government") allowed Claims 1-3 and 5-10 of the Application, id. Ex. B at D005104, D005138-41, the Government imposed a secrecy order on the Application on April 9, 1973, id. Ex. B at D005144, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 181, which states in pertinent part that "[w]henever publication or disclosure by the grant of a patent on an invention in which the Government has a property interest might, in the opinion of the head of the interested Government agency, be detrimental to the national security, the Commissioner of Patents upon being so notified shall order that the invention be kept secret and shall withhold the grant of a patent therefor under the conditions set forth hereinafter," 35 U.S.C. § 181. The secrecy order was annually renewed until its rescission on March 22, 2000. Def.'s Opp'n Exs. B, C (rescinding order). The Government has not yet granted a patent.