Steinbach v. Green Lake Sanitary Dist.
[…] Lac La Belle, 187 Wis.2d at 281, 522 N.W.2d 277 (citing Peterson, 154 Wis.2d at 371, 453 N.W.2d 177).

B. Special Assessment Statute

¶ 12 The District levied the special assessment under the authority granted in Wis. Stat. § 66.0703. Wis. Stat. § 60.77(5)(f). The meaning of § 66.0703 is not in dispute; however, we must determine whether the District's assessments met the statutory standard, as interpreted in prior court decisions. Section 66.0703 states, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Except as provided in § 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.

(b) The amount assessed against any property for any work or improvement which does not represent an exercise of the police power may not exceed the value of the benefits accruing to the property. If an assessment represents an exercise of the police power, the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body of the city, town or village.

The Petitioners contend that the assessment does not meet the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Ehlinger v. Hauser
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wisconsin
    • 25 Junio 2010
    ...clearly erroneous. Phelps v. Physicians Ins.