Steinberg v. S. Dak. Dept. of Military
[…] Steinberg claims the circuit court treated the word "condition" as synonymous with the word "injury." We find the circuit court erred in its interpretation of this statute and we do not agree that the "major contributing cause" language in the statute was meant to raise a claimant's standard of proof of a work-related injury similar to or above the fault-based tort concept of proximate cause.

[¶ 9.] In addressing this issue, we strive to delineate the scope of legislative intent in amending SDCL 62-1-1(7). Prior to its amendment in 1995, SDCL 62-1-1(7) provided the definition for "injury" or "personal injury" as "only injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury." Brady Memorial Home v. Hantke, 1999 SD 77, ¶ 11, 597 N.W.2d 677, 680 n. 7. In 1995, the legislature twice amended the workers' compensation law to add the relevant language of "major contributing cause."