Steiner v. State, 90-01378
[…] Section 775.084(4) requires the trial court to sentence a habitual felony offender to "a term of years not exceeding...." (Emphasis added.) Construing this language in conjunction with the express legislative intent for sentencing defendants declared to be habitual felony offenders, it becomes evident that the legislature intended enhanced penalties, and not leniency, such as community control or probation. Section 775.0841, Florida Statutes (1989), states the legislative intent to incarcerate habitual offenders "for extended terms." (Emphasis added). Section 775.0843(2)(d) also provides "[a]ll reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to persuade the court to impose the most severe sanction authorized upon a person convicted after prosecution as a career criminal." (Emphasis added.) The granting of community control or probation, the purposes of which are to rehabilitate, for a habitual felony offender is squarely in derogation with the stated legislative goal of enhanced punishment by extended terms of imprisonment.

In Donald v.