Steinkruger v. Miller, No. 21105.
[…] SDCL 27A-12-3.13, -3.15.1 A court order for psychotropic drugs may last for no longer than one year and the necessity for treatment with the medication must be medically reviewed every thirty days. SDCL 27A-12-3.16.
[¶ 6.] For each patient, the Human Services Center must develop a "comprehensive individualized treatment program." SDCL 27A-12-3.6. Patients have the right to ongoing participation in the planning of services and treatment, including the right to a reasonable explanation of "[a]ny appropriate and available alternative treatments, services and types of providers of mental health services." SDCL 27A-12-3.6(6). Treatment must "be designed to achieve discharge at the earliest possible time and to maximize each person's development and acquisition of perceptual skills, social skills, self-direction, emotional stability, effective use of time, basic knowledge, vocational occupational skills and social and economic values relevant to the community in which he lives." SDCL 27A-12-3.6.
[¶ 7.] The Chief Executive Officer of the Human Services Center, Roger Steinkruger, petitioned the circuit court for an order to force medicate Miller based on his incompetence to make his own decision.