Stell v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Company
[…] On July 26, 1968, which is more than three years after delivery of the tire but less than three years after the accident and injuries to the plaintiff, this action was instituted.

North Carolina General Statutes, Section 1-15, provides that "Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, * * *." Section 1-52 of the General Statutes sets up a limitation of three years for bringing an action: "1. Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, * * *" or "5. For * * * any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated." (Emphasis added.)

A great deal has been written on the subject of when a cause of action arises against a manufacturer or supplier based upon the production or furnishing of a defective or inadequate or dangerous piece of personal property or machinery.