Stell v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Company
[…] The court assumes for purpose of this motion that the plaintiff, a truck driver employee of New Dixie Lines, Inc., was one of those who might reasonably be expected to operate the truck and to incur danger if the tire was defective, and that North Carolina is one of the places the truck might reasonably have been expected to operate.

On July 26, 1968, which is more than three years after delivery of the tire but less than three years after the accident and injuries to the plaintiff, this action was instituted.

North Carolina General Statutes, Section 1-15, provides that "Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, * * *." Section 1-52 of the General Statutes sets up a limitation of three years for bringing an action: "1. Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, * * *" or "5. For * * * any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract