Stellner v. Woods, 14676
[…] The trial court held that the circles and the parentheses appearing on contested ballot number six constituted identifying marks that rendered the ballot invalid.

It has long been the rule in this state that it is the duty of courts and election judges to "determine and carry out the intent of the elector when satisfied that the elector has endeavored to express such intent in the manner prescribed by law or by directions found upon the ballot ...." Ward v. Fletcher, 36 S.D. 98, 103, 153 N.W. 962, 964 (1915). See also Jewett v Miller, 78 S.D. 632, 635, 106 N.W.2d 611, 613 (1960).

SDCL 12-20-7 provides:

Any ballot or part of a ballot from which it is impossible to determine the voter's choice shall be void and shall not be counted. When the marks complying with Secs. 12-18-16 to 12-18-21, inclusive, on a ballot are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • McIntyre v. Wick
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • December 31, 1996