Stelts v. State, C
[…] The post-conviction court found that petitioner had knowingly and voluntarily waived those rights given him by the court and that he had independent knowledge of his right to confront witnesses. The court concluded that petitioner had not carried his burden to show that his guilty plea was involuntary. This appeal followed.

Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred by allocating the burden of proof to him, rather than to the state, and by finding that he was cognizant of all his rights before entering his plea. We turn first to the burden of proof issue.

ORS 138.620(2) provides that, in post-conviction proceedings, "the burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner." Petitioner, citing Boag v. State of Oregon, 44 Or.App. 99, 605 P.2d 304 (1980), and Heuer v.