Stemcor Usa, Inc. v. Trident Steel Corp.
[…] Stemcor argues that its acknowledgement forms were not acceptances of Trident's offers, but were instead counter-offers that Trident accepted by performance when it took delivery of the steel casings.

Under New York law, section 2-207 of the UCC governs the formation of contracts when the terms of the parties' writings are not identical. This provision was adopted to alter the common law rule requiring perfect symmetry between the terms of an offer and an acceptance and to resolve the "battle of the forms" problem in a way that better conforms to modern business practices. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207, cmts. 1-2; Rite Fabrics, Inc. v. Stafford-Higgins Co., 366 F.Supp. 1, 6-7 (S.D.N.Y.1973). Section 2-207 provides:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. .

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

(b) they materially alter it; or

(c)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Abdel-Karim v. Egyptair Airlines
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • July 31, 2015
  • Isaacs v. Oce Bus. Servs., Inc.
    • United States