Stengel v. Town of Poughkeepsie Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Town of N. Hempstead, 24 N.Y.3d 96, 103, 996 N.Y.S.2d 559, 21 N.E.3d 188 ; Matter of Pecoraro v. Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 N.Y.3d 608, 781 N.Y.S.2d 234, 814 N.E.2d 404 ; Matter of Goldberg v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of City of Long Beach, 79 A.D.3d 874, 912 N.Y.S.2d 668 ; see also Town Law § 267–b[3] ). The zoning board must also consider: "(i) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (ii) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (iii) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (iv) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (v) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance" ( General City Law § 81–b[4][b] ; see Matter of Goodman v. City of Long Beach, 128 A.D.3d 1064, 10 N.Y.S.3d 302 ).
Here, the ZBA engaged in the required balancing test and considered the relevant statutory factors (see Matter of Pecoraro v.