Stephanus v. Anderson, 7563-2-I
[…] Based on the proper notice terminating the tenancies and the tenants' refusal to

vacate, the trial court entered judgment for Stephanus, issued a writ of restitution entitling him to the aid of the sheriff to obtain immediate possession of the premises and awarded damages for rent accruing since January 31, 1979.

PROHIBITED RETALIATORY CONDUCT UNDER THE ACT

Anderson and Bussell allege they were evicted in retaliation for their assertion of their rights under the Act. They contend that RCW 59.18.240(2) and .250 authorize this retaliatory eviction defense. Stephanus responds that RCW 59.18.240(2)(1) expressly and unambiguously exempts evictions pursuant to RCW 59.18.200 from the prohibition against retaliatory action.

RCW 59.18.240 reads:

So long as the tenant is in compliance with this chapter, the landlord shall not take or threaten to take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant because of any good faith and lawful:

(1) Complaints or reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may endanger or impair the health or safety of the tenant;

(2) Assertions or enforcement by the tenant of his rights and remedies under this chapter.

"Reprisal or retaliatory action" shall mean and include but not be limited to any of the following actions by the landlord when such actions are intended primarily to retaliate against a tenant because of the tenant's good faith and lawful act: