Stephanus v. Anderson, 7563-2-I
[…] Motoda v. Donohoe, 1 Wash.App. 174, 459 P.2d 654 (1969). The equitable defense of retaliatory eviction, however, does not arise spontaneously whenever it seems "equitable" to recognize it. It must be premised upon an established substantive legal right. Motoda at 175, 459 P.2d 654. The court in Motoda held that retaliatory eviction was not a cognizable equitable defense because the required substantive legal right did not exist.

The State of Washington, in its amicus curiae brief, argues that the necessary substantive right can now be found in RCW 59.18.020, which reads:

Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an Contending that a tenant now has a substantive right to good faith treatment by the landlord, the State argues that the denial of this right can be remedied by allowing the equitable defense of retaliatory eviction. Assuming, without deciding, that retaliatory eviction deprives a tenant of a substantive legal right under RCW 59.18.020, that assumption creates a conflict between RCW 59.18.020 and RCW 59.18.240. The latter statute exempts from prohibition that conduct which we have assumed is barred by RCW 59.18.020. To the extent these two sections conflict, the one which treats the subject matter in a more specific manner will prevail. Pannell v. Thompson, 91 Wash.2d 591, 589 P.2d 1235 (1979); Knowles v. Holly, 82 Wash.2d 694, 513 P.2d 18 (1973). The obligation of good faith applies to all conduct under RCW 59.18. The much narrower application of the exemption from the prohibition on retaliatory evictions makes it the more specific of the two sections. We cannot use the good faith duty as the substantive legal right necessary for fashioning an equitable defense because the more specific conflicting provision in RCW 59.18.240 controls.

obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.

SEATTLE HOUSING CODE

Anderson and Bussell next contend that Seattle Housing Code § 4.17(4) prohibits the retaliatory eviction alleged in this case and that the ordinance can be used as the substantive legal right necessary for an equitable defense under RCW 59.18.400.