Stephanus v. Anderson, 7563-2-I
[…] The definition of the prohibited Anderson and Bussell argue that we are not bound by this exception because the definition allows a finding of retaliation for circumstances not listed in the statute. They contend the sole purpose of the list and the exception is to define conduct which can be presumed retaliatory under RCW 59.18.250.

"REPRISAL OR RETALIATORY ACTION" INCLUDES RETaliation by eviction but also includes an express exception for an eviction pursuant to RCW 59.18.200.

RCW 59.18.250 reads:

Initiation by the landlord of any action listed in RCW 59.18.240 within ninety days after a good faith and lawful act by the tenant as enumerated in RCW 59.18.240, or within ninety days after any inspection or proceeding of a governmental agency resulting from such act, shall create a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof, that the action is a reprisal or retaliatory action against the tenant . . . .

It is true that the examples in RCW 59.18.240 (section 24 of the Act) are presumed retaliatory under RCW 59.18.250 (section 25 of the Act). The legislature, however, would have placed these examples in section 25 if that were their only intended meaning.