Stephen L. Messersmith, Inc. v. Barclay Townhouse Associates
[…] Section 3-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Petition to stay.--If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings....

(c) Determination of existence of arbitration agreement.--If the court determines that existence of the arbitration agreement is in substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay if it finds for the petitioner. If the court finds for the adverse party, it shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.

Section 3-224 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Grounds.--The court shall vacate an award if: ...

(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3-206, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3-208, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

In order to appreciate the context in which these issues arise, we set forth the facts fully. Barclay Townhouse Associates (Barclay), a developer, contracted the Henry A. Knott Remodeling Co., Inc.