Stephen L. Messersmith, Inc. v. Barclay Townhouse Associates
[…] In addition, we shall address the meaning of a de novo review, and lastly, whether the right to such a review was waived by proceeding by cross-motions for summary judgment in the circuit court.

The Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc. Code Ann. §§ 3-201 through 3-234 (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.), embodies the law we must construe to answer these questions. More particularly, we shall focus on two sections, § 3-208, entitled "Stay of arbitration," and § 3-224, entitled "Vacating award." Section 3-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Petition to stay.--If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings....

(c) Determination of existence of arbitration agreement.--If the court determines that existence of the arbitration agreement is in substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay if it finds for the petitioner. If the court finds for the adverse party, it shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.

Section 3-224 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Grounds.--The court shall vacate an award if: ...