Stephen W. Boney, Inc. v. Boney Services, Inc.
[…] Abuse of discretion also is the standard of review for attorney's fees decisions under other provisions. See Nelson v. Pima Community College, 83 F.3d 1075, 1080 (9th Cir.1996) (standard of review for general attorney's fees award); United States v. 87 Skyline Terrace, 26 F.3d 923, 927 (9th Cir.1994) (standard of review for attorney's fees decisions under Equal Access to Justice Act).

Under the Lanham Act, an award of attorney's fees is within the district court's discretion. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.") (emphasis added). We therefore conclude that the district court's denial of a motion for attorney's fees under the Lanham Act should be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Burger King Corp. v.