Stephens v. C.I.R.
[…] As an initial matter, the court determined that "the fact that the payment in question was made to a private person as restitution rather than to a Government agency in and of itself does not preclude the application of section 162(f)." Id. at 113 (citing Waldman v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 1384, 1389 (1987), aff'd, 850 F.2d 611 (9th Cir.1988)). The court found significant the definition of "fine or similar penalty" in Section 1.162-21(b)(1)(i) of the Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (26 C.F.R.), as including an amount "[p]aid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding." Id. Although the court acknowledged that the payment "had the effect of reimbursing Raytheon for all or part of its loss and, therefore, had a civil aspect," it determined that "[t]he reimbursement-of-loss aspect was merely incidental to the consequences of [taxpayer's] criminal activities."