Stephens v. Clash
[…] William A. Graham Co. v. Haughey (Graham I ), 568 F.3d 425, 434 (3d Cir.2009) ( )(internal quotation marks omitted).2 But “[i]n the absence of a contrary directive from Congress, we apply the federal discovery rule.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Disabled in Action, 539 F.3d at 209 ) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We begin with the statute's text. At the time Stephens filed his complaint, § 2255 provided that “[a]ny action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b) (2012).3 Missing from this text is an explicit command not to apply a discovery rule.