Stephens v. Crittenden Tractor Co.
[…] "Where there is 'some evidence,' or 'any evidence' supporting the respondent's assertions, disputed issues are created which are for jury resolution. [Cit.]" Grabowski v. Radiology Assoc., 181 Ga.App. 298, 301(3), 352 S.E.2d 185 (1986). Thus, we reverse the trial court's grant of a directed verdict to appellee on appellant's counterclaim insofar as the alleged breach of warranty to repair timely the purchased equipment is involved.

(b) Appellant also alleges there is a question of fact whether appellee breached an express warranty appellant contends existed pursuant to OCGA § 11-2-313. OCGA § 11-2-313(1) provides: "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Appellant argues that oral representations made to him by one of appellee's employees and its president that the used equipment would be sold in "working" condition constituted an express warranty under OCGA § 11-2-313. Appellant argues that parol evidence in the form of trial testimony by