Stephens v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court, 05-709.
[…] ¶ 11 Under the interpretation of the statute supported by the District Court and Jesse, neither Arkansas nor Montana qualifies as the children's home state as neither state meets the requirements of § 40-7-103(7), MCA, that the children live in the state "for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." Under that scenario, the District Court would be required to hold a hearing to determine whether a significant connection with Montana existed and the other substantive factors set forth in § 40-7-201(1)(b), MCA, to determine whether Montana should have initial jurisdiction.