Stephens v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court, 05-709.
[…] The District Court further ordered Brenda to return the children to Montana on or before December 24, 2005.

¶ 4 Brenda argues in her petition that the District Court mistakenly interpreted § 40-4-211(1)(a)(ii), MCA, as conferring jurisdiction on the District Court whenever a child's home state has been Montana within six months before the commencement of the proceedings. Brenda points out the District Court's order makes no reference to "home state" as defined according to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). Section 40-7-103(7), MCA. The UCCJEA defines "home state" as being "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." Section 40-7-103(7), MCA. Brenda argues that the UCCJEA sets six consecutive months as a minimum length of residence for the children before Montana can be considered the children's home state.