Stephens v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court, 05-709.
[…] ¶ 8 Considerable confusion has arisen in this matter regarding how to analyze the children's "home state" for purposes of determining jurisdiction. Such confusion seems understandable in light of the apparent contradictory language set forth in the Montana statutes. Section 40-7-201(1)(a), MCA, provides that Montana has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if it is the child's home state "within six months before" the commencement of the child custody proceeding. By contrast, "home state" as defined under § 40-7-103(7), MCA, requires a child to have lived in Montana for "at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding."

¶ 9 Thus, if a child's home state three months before a parent commenced a custody proceeding differs from the state to which a child has moved permanently, § 40-7-103(7), MCA, would indicate that no "home state" exists.