Stephens v. State Transp. Dept., Motor Vehicle Div., 9318
[…] The motion was opposed. The motion was premised on the view that State v. Herman was dispositive. We held the motion in abeyance pending disposition of the appeal by the panel. See SCRA 1986, 12-401(B). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the statutory requirement of a sworn statement is mandatory and jurisdictional. We deny the motion to dismiss the appeal.

Section 66-8-111(C) states:

The director, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of perjury from a law enforcement officer stating that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person submitted to chemical testing pursuant to Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 and the test results indicated one-tenth of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood if the person is eighteen years of age or older or five one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood if the person is less than eighteen years of age, shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or his nonresident operating privilege for a period of:

(1) ninety days if the person is eighteen years of age or older * * *

The parties agree that because the officer failed to have the affidavit which he sent to MVD notarized, it is not a statement under penalty of perjury.