Stephens v. State Transp. Dept., Motor Vehicle Div., 9318
[…] The department failed to provide the hearing within 20 days, but stayed the revocation pending the hearing. In holding that the failure to hold a timely hearing did not divest the department of jurisdiction, the court noted that the statutory provision was designed to provide order and promptness in the administrative process, and was not of the essence of the thing to be done. We do not find this reasoning applicable to the provision in question, which initially invokes the department's authority and establishes its right to conduct a hearing.

Section 66-8-111(C) states that "[t]he director, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of perjury * * * shall revoke the person's license * * *" Notice of revocation shall be served on the driver by the officer making the arrest. Sec. 66-8-111.1. The driver has ten days from the date the notice is served to request a hearing. Sec. 66-8-112(B).