Stephenson v. Meyer, 95-06940
[…] "Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter govern its construction."
ORS 656.005(6) provides, in part:
" 'Claim' means a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker's behalf[.]" 2
Our task in interpreting a statute is to discern the intent of the legislature. Our first level of inquiry is to examine the text and context of the statute and, if the legislature's intent is clear from that examination, no further inquiry is necessary. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). Under ORS 656.005(6), a "claim" is a "written request for compensation." A "denied claim" under ORS 656.386(1) is "a claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay * * *." (Emphasis supplied.) The legislature's intent is clear. In context, a "denied claim" is an insurer's refusal to pay in response to a written request for compensation. See SAIF v. Allen, 320 Or. 192, 201, 881 P.2d 773 (1994) (...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Saif Corp. v.