Stephenson v. Simon, Civ. A. No. 75-1694.
[…] Again, it is necessary to look to other statutory sections for definitions of the component terms of § 105. Since ATF and its subdivisions are clearly not Government corporations, only the definitions of "Executive department" and "independent establishment" require examination. Section 101 of 5 U.S.C. (1970), defines "Executive department" by listing the 11 Cabinet-level departments, of which the Department of the Treasury is one. Clearly, ATF cannot qualify under this term. Section 104 of 5 U.S.C. (1970), defines "independent establishment" as "an establishment in the executive branch . . . which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof . . .." (Emphasis added.) Since ATF is a part of the Department of the Treasury, an Executive department, it is not itself an "independent establishment."