Sterling Drug Inc. v. Sebring
[…] The evidence shows the conditioner to be an aerosol spray for holding the hair in place.

Appellant-opposer pleaded four registrations of the ankh mark owned by it and an institutional use, said use and one of the registrations having dates prior to appellee's earliest asserted date. Priority of use is clearly in appellant, as the board found, and is not contested by appellee.

The controlling statute is section 2(d) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. § 1052(d)) which, in pertinent part, reads:

No trade-mark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless it —
* * * * * *
(d) consists of or comprises a mark which so resembles a mark registered in the Patent Office or a mark or trade name previously used in the United States by another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when applied to the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive * * *. Emphasis ours.

Appellant's earliest registration is No. 434,468, issued November 18, 1947, to Aschenbach & Miller, Inc., acquired by assignment which was recorded in the Patent Office on April 29, 1966. Appellee raises no question about appellant's ownership.