Sterling Factors v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n
[…] However, Mr. Nester's written memorandum argued that the court had no jurisdiction to rule upon the motion in light of section 702.07. Counsel for Mr. Nester candidly admitted at the oral argument held in this appeal that she believed the trial court had based its ruling on this argument. Despite a 1960 decision from the Third District supporting Mr. Nester's argument, see Holiday, Inc. v. Glaser, 121 So.2d 677 (Fla. 3d DCA 1960), we conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction to rule on this motion.

Section 702.07 states:

The circuit courts of this state, and the judges thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has been actually made pursuant to the terms of such decree, and to dismiss the foreclosure proceeding upon the payment of all court costs.

This statute was enacted in 1927 and has remained unchanged since that time. Ch. 11881, § 1, Laws of Fla. (1927).5 This statute has been cited in case law a total of nine times.6 Otherwise, it appears to have been largely overlooked.

Facially, the statute grants circuit courts the power to set aside foreclosure decrees at any time before the sale. Nester seeks to interpret a negative from this language: That the statute thus prohibits the circuit courts from doing so after the sale. This interpretation is seemingly supported by one case: Holiday, 121 So.2d 677.