Sterling v. Blackwelder
[…] The right of control, to build up, to sell and dispose of, and use of such easement is restricted. Some rights granted extend to the lands adjoining the easements — to cut trees, etc. — and some of them are not limited to exact width, etc. The contract was made, accepted, was to be enforced in Virginia, and dealt with Virginia realty. The law of Virginia on construction of the contract applies. Hardy-Latham v. Wellons et al., 415 F.2d 674, decided June 4, 1968 (4th Cir.)

The Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, § 55-72, provides that a covenant "free from all encumbrances" shall have as much effect as the words "and that freely and absolutely acquitted, exonerated and forever discharged, or otherwise by the said grantor or his heirs saved harmless and indemnified of, from and against any and every charge and encumbrance whatever."

Michie's Jur. Vol. 5, page 248 ¶ 25, dealing with covenants against encumbrances, says: