Sterling v. State
[…] Terry v. Ohio, supra.

In justifying the particular intrusion, the police officer must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion. Terry v. Ohio, supra. The appropriate question to ask is "... [W]ould the facts available to the officer at the moment of the seizure or the search 'warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief' that the action taken was appropriate?". Terry v. Ohio, supra; Daniels v. State, 290 Ala. 316, 276 So.2d 441 (1973).

Section 15-5-30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, allows the police, without probable cause, to "stop any person ... in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him, his name, address and an explanation of his actions." This statute gives the police authority to stop and detain a person briefly for questioning based on a suspicion that the person might be engaged in criminal activity.