Sterling v. US
[…] He contends that at no time did DEA or any other agency commence a forfeiture action in any court of the United States and that the moneys were unlawfully seized and converted. Plaintiff seeks judgment in the exact amount of the moneys seized.

II. The Statutory Provisions Governing Forfeiture

In order to fully address the parties' contentions, it is necessary to summarize the statutes and regulations governing administrative and judicial forfeiture.

Section 881(a)(6) subjects to forfeiture "all moneys ... furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys ... used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter." 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).