Stern Oil Co. v. Brown
[…] SDCL 57A-2-102. Fuel sold under the MFSAs qualifies as "goods" under the UCC definition, SDCL 57A-2-105(1), and both parties acknowledge that the UCC applies to this transaction. Under Title 57A, a seller’s damages for breach of contract after nonacceptance or repudiation are generally measured by "the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price[.]" SDCL 57A-2-708(1) ; Vanderwerff Implement, Inc. v. McCance , 1997 S.D. 32, ¶ 11, 561 N.W.2d 24, 25-26. Subsection (2) of SDCL 57A-2-708 provides an alternative measure of damages to a seller for nonacceptance or repudiation of a contract. Under subsection (2), if the contract/market price remedy is "inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer[.]" SDCL 57A-2-708(...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Endres v. Endres
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • December 28, 2022
    ...attorneys' fees has the burden to show its basis by a preponderance of the evidence." Stern Oil Co., Inc. v.