Stern v. Stern
[…] It seems clear that if the husband had been as interested in proceeding to trial as he was in forestalling it, the wife would not have had to reach as deeply into her portfolio as she did to pay living expenses for herself and her children, and her bill for counsel fees would certainly not be as substantial as it is today.

In awarding counsel fees, Special Term relied, in part, on Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) which permits the court, in a divorce proceeding, to direct the husband "to pay such sum or sums of money to enable the wife to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." In Salk v. Salk, 57 A.D.2d 519, 393 N.Y.S.2d 566, this Court, although reversing an award of counsel fees, noted that "(i)n awarding a counsel fee the merits of the action are among the factors to be considered" (citing Wood v.