Stevens, In re, 82-223
[…] Williams, 137 Vt. 360, 406 A.2d 375 (1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1048, 100 S.Ct. 740, 62 L.Ed.2d 736 (1980), because the sentencing judge relied on allegations of criminal conduct which were not validated by judgments of conviction.

The information which charged the defendant provided that the defendant, in material part:

was then and there a person who knowingly attempted to cause or purposely or knowingly cause bodily injury to another ... all in violation of Title 13, V.S.A. section 1024(a)(2)

....

The offense of aggravated assault is defined by 13 V.S.A. § 1024. Subsection (a)(2) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:

....

(2) attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon....

The information did not charge "bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon," which is an essential element of aggravated assault.