Stevens v. Citizens Memorial Healthcare
[…] The ALJ also ordered Citizens to provide Stevens with future medical care as is necessary to cure or relieve her from the effects of the injury. The Commission adopted and affirmed the ALJ's award.1

Where the Commission adopts and affirms the findings of an ALJ, we review the decision adopted by the Commission as adopted by the ALJ. Carnal v. Pride Cleaners, 138 S.W.3d 155, 158 (Mo.App. W.D.2004). Our review is governed by Section 287.495,2 which states that a reviewing court may reverse, remand, or set aside the award upon only upon certain grounds, one of which is "[t]hat there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the reward." Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 222 (Mo. banc 2003).

For their first point on appeal, Citizens asserts that there was not sufficient competent evidence to support the award of future medical treatment to Stevens.