Stevens v. Com.
[…] At the time of appellant's arrest, Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provided that "[a]ny person so arrested for a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or [Code] § 18.2-266.1... shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given." Code § 18.2-268.6 required that when a blood sample was drawn, the arresting officer must give the accused a form setting forth the procedures for obtaining an independent analysis of the blood sample.3 Code § 18.2-268.11 provides that the steps for conducting the breath and blood tests are