Stevens v. GFC Lending, LLC
[…] In a decision that is binding on this Court, the Eleventh Circuit noted that, "Congress may enact statutes creating legal rights, the invasion of which creates standing, even though no injury would exist without the statute." United States v. Weiss , 467 F.3d 1300, 1311 (11th Cir.2006) (quoting Linda R.S. v. Richard D. , 410 U.S. 614, 617, 93 S.Ct. 1146, 35 L.Ed.2d 536 (1973) ). By enacting the ECOA, Congress created a legal right to timely written information regarding credit decisions and provided for the private enforcement of that right by "aggrieved applicants." See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) ("Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class."). The provisions of the ECOA sufficiently "identify the injury [Congress] seeks to vindicate and relate the injury to the class of persons entitled to bring suit." Lujan , 504 U.S. at 580, 112 S.Ct. 2130 (Kennedy, J., concurring in the judgment).